Family Class Immigration

Family reunification is the key objective of Canadian Immigration Policy. Canadian Citizens or Permanent Resident 18 years of age or above can sponsor their family or relatives to have the Canadian permanent resident and citizenship.

Who I can Sponsor

  • Spouses, common-law or conjugal partners 16 years of age or older.
  • Parents and Grandparents.
  • Dependent children, including adopted children.
  • Children under 18 years of age whom you intend to adopt.
  • Children under guardianship.
  • Brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces or grandchildren who are orphans; under the age of 18 and not married or in a common-law relationship or.
  • you may also sponsor one relative of any age if you do not have an aunt, uncle or family member from the list above who you could sponsor or who is already a Canadian citizen, Indian or permanent resident.
  • You may sponsor a spouse or common-law partner from within Canada if they have been living with you in Canada and have maintained their legal temporary status. Sponsorship of a spouse or common-law partner includes their dependent children whether inside or outside of Canada.

A son or daughter is dependent when the child:

  • is under the age of 22 and does not have a spouse or common-law partner;
  • is a full time student and is substantially dependent on a parent for financial support since before the age of 22, or since becoming a spouse or common-law partner (if this happened before age 22); or
  • is financially dependent on a parent since before the age of 22 because of a disability.
  • If you want to sponsor any of the above listed relatives or family members, you may have to meet certain income requirements.

The sponsor starts the immigration process by obtaining an application from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). The type of application and submission procedure differs depending on the relationship between the sponsor and the applicant, and whether the applicant is abroad or already in Canada.

Should you qualify for permanent residence under any of the sponsorship programs available, we will immediately advise you. Then, should you be interested in proceeding to the next step, We can help you.